Endorsements

EMILY's List
With dangerous abortion restrictions moving through the Ohio legislature, it has never been more important to elect a Democratic pro-choice woman as governor of Ohio.
SEIU District 1199
Nan has spent her career fighting to make sure that all Ohioans have access to a living wage and fair working conditions — the keys to building a vibrant middle class. Now, more than ever, we need her leadership in the Governor’s Office.
State Rep. Dontavius Jarrells
Ohio needs a governor who has the vision and leadership style to bring economic prosperity to everyone in Ohio — and that person is Nan Whaley. Nan is the type of leader who leaves no one behind, whether it’s focusing on economic prosperity or treating addiction as the disease that it is. That’s why I’m endorsing her for Governor.
Hamilton County Sheriff Charmaine McGuffey
I’m proud to support Mayor Nan Whaley to be Ohio’s next governor. She’s led the way on implementing commonsense police policy changes by bringing together folks from across her community to address challenges together — building trust and making everyone safer in the process. I know she’ll take this same spirit to the Governor’s Mansion.
Cleveland City Councilman Blaine Griffin
Nan has led Dayton through its toughest moments — a KKK rally, tornadoes, a mass shooting, and the COVID-19 pandemic. Each time, Dayton came out stronger thanks to her leadership. That’s the sort of strength and compassion that our state government is sorely lacking. Ohio deserves better, and that’s why I’m proud to support her for Governor.

Labor

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1385
  • Communications Workers of America District 4
  • Dayton Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Ironworkers Local 550 – Canton
  • IUE-CWA
  • LiUNA Local 329 – Lima
  • OAPSE/AFSCME Local 4
  • Ohio AFL-CIO
  • Ohio Education Association
  • Ohio Federation of Teachers
  • Ohio State Association of Letter Carriers
  • Ohio State Council of Machinists
  • SEIU 1199 WV/KY/OH

Statewide & National Organizations

  • Brady PAC
  • EMILY’s List
  • Everytown For Gun Safety Action Fund
  • Human Rights Campaign
  • Matriots PAC
  • National Democratic Redistricting Committee
  • Nurses For America
  • Ohio Democratic Women’s Legislative Caucus
  • Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund 
  • Ohio Nurses Association
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio
  • Pro-Choice Ohio
  • Sierra Club Ohio
  • 314 Action

Local Organizations

  • Baptist Ministerial Alliance of Columbus and Vicinity
  • Cincinnati Women’s Political Caucus
  • Cleveland Heights Democratic Club
  • Cleveland Stonewall Democrats
  • Cuyahoga County Progressive Caucus
  • Cuyahoga Democratic Women’s Caucus
  • Lake County Democratic Party
  • Paulding County Democratic Party
  • Portage County Federated Democratic Women
  • Portage County Young Democrats
  • Van Wert County Democratic Party

Leaders

  • Congresswoman Joyce Beatty
  • U.S Senator Sherrod Brown
  • Congresswoman Shontel Brown
  • Toledo City Councilmember Cecelia Adams
  • Athens County Commissioner Charlie Adkins
  • Former Dayton Public Schoolboard President Mohamed Al-Hamdani
  • State Sen. Nickie Antonio
  • Columbus City Councilmember Nick Bankston
  • Columbus City Councilmember Lourdes Barroso de Padilla
  • Akron City Councilmember Ginger Baylor
  • State Rep. Willis Blackshear
  • Newark City Councilmember Jeremy Blake
  • Norwood Treasurer James Bonsall
  • Toledo Municipal Clerk of Courts Vallie Bowman-English
  • Former State Rep. Janine Boyd
  • Former Montgomery County Treasurer Paul Bradley
  • State Rep. Juanita Brent
  • Forest Park Mayor Aharon Brown
  • Columbus City Councilmember Elizabeth Brown
  • Columbus City Councilmember Mitchell Brown
  • State Rep. Rich Brown
  • Reynoldsburg City Council Kristin Bryant
  • Lucas County Commissioner Gary Byers
  • Madison Township Trustee Katherine Chipps
  • Rev. Dr. Rockney Carter, Zion Baptist Church
  • Athens County Commissioner Chris Chmiel
  • Former State Rep. Randi Clites
  • Former State Rep. Kathleen Clyde
  • Former Columbus Mayor Michael B. Coleman
  • Mayor of Yellow Springs Pam Conine
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Yvonne Conwell (District 7)
  • Chillicothe City Councilwoman Ceil Corcoran
  • State Sen. Hearcel Craig
  • Portage County Treasurer Brad Cromes
  • State Rep. Shayla L. Davis
  • Amherst City Councilmember Brian Dembinski
  • Lima City Council Jamie Dixon
  • Columbus City Councilmember Rob Dorans
  • Athens County Commissioner Lenny Eliason
  • City of Athens Law Director Lisa Eliason
  • Athens City Councilwoman Chris Fahl
  • Summit County Sheriff Kandy Fatheree
  • Columbus City Councilmember Shayla Favor
  • Summit County Councilman Jerry Feeman
  • Akron City Council-At-Large Representative and Council Vice President Jeff Fusco
  • State Rep.Tavia Galonski
  • Sheffield Lake City Council Rosa Gee
  • Dayton City Clerk of Courts Marty Gehres
  • Athens City Councilwoman Sarah Grace
  • Cleveland City Council President Blaine Griffin
  • Montgomery County Engineer Paul Gruner
  • Kettering City Council At-Large Member Dr. Jyl Hall
  • Brunswick City Councilmember Nick Hanek
  • Columbus City Council President Shannon Hardin
  • Rev. Michael Harrison, Union Baptist Church and President of the Ohio State Baptist Convention
  • Cleveland Heights City Council President Melody Joy Hart
  • Medina City Council Jessica Hazeltine
  • Amherst City At-Large-Councilmember Martin Heberling
  • Athens City Auditor Kathy Hecht
  • Montgomery County Prosecutor Mathias Heck, Jr.
  • Medina City Council Eric Heffinger
  • Cleveland City Councilmember Stephanie Howse
  • State Rep. Paula Hicks-Hudson
  • Henry County Prosecutor Gwen Howe-Gebers
  • Former Cleveland Mayor Frank Jackson
  • State Rep. Dontavius Jarrells
  • Ohio Board of Education District 11 Member Meryl Johnson
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Pernel Jones Jr., (President)
  • Dayton City Commissioner Matt Joseph
  • Montgomery County Auditor Karl Keith
  • Columbus City Auditor Megan Kilgore
  • Athens City Council President Christine Knisely
  • Toledo City Councilmember Nick Komives
  • Medina County Auditor Mike Kovack
  • Summit County Clerk of Courts Sandra Kurt
  • State Rep. Dave Leland
  • State Rep. Michele Lepore-Hagan
  • State Rep. Mary Lightbody
  • State Rep. Beth Liston
  • State Sen. Tina Maharath
  • Stark County Sheriff George Maier
  • City of Massillon Clerk of Courts Johnnie Maier
  • Akron City Councilmember Shammas Malik
  • Athens County Recorder Jessica Markins
  • Cleveland City Councilmember Rebecca Maurer
  • Montgomery County Recorder Brandon McClain
  • Cleveland City Councilmember Kerry McCormack
  • Hamilton County Sheriff Charmaine McGuffey
  • Toledo City Councilmember Sam Melden
  • State Rep. Adam Miller
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Dale Miller
  • State Rep. Joe Miller
  • Dayton Mayor Jeffrey Mims Jr.
  • Rev. Dr. B. Lamont Monford, Philippian Missionary Baptist Church
  • Cincinnati City School Board Member Mike Moroski
  • Former State Rep. Connie Pillich
  • Rev. Nelson Jerome Pierce, Jr. MDiv., Senior Pastor of Beloved Community Church
  • Rev. Aaron Phillips, Sure House Baptist Church
  • Lucas County Engineer Mike Pniewski
  • Lucas County Clerk of Courts Bernie Quilter
  • Lakewood City Councilmember Tristan Rader
  • Former State Rep. Dan Ramos
  • Finneytown School Board Member Jamie Rea
  • Columbus City Councilmember Emmanuel Remy
  • Dayton Public Schools Board Vice President Jocelyn Rhynard
  • Montgomery County Commissioner Carolyn Rice
  • Athens City Council Jeffrey Risner
  • State Rep. Phil Robinson
  • Athens County Clerk of Courts Candy Russell
  • Cleveland Heights City Councilmember Davida Russell
  • State House Minority Leader Rep. Allison Russo
  • Canton City Council Christine Schulman
  • Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro
  • Dayton City Commissioner Chris Shaw
  • Lorain City Councilmember Cory Shawver
  • State Rep. Michael Sheehy
  • Canton City Council President Bill Sherer
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Sunny Simon
  • State Rep. Mike Skindell
  • Cleveland City Councilmember Charlie Slife
  • Village of Evendale Councilmember Carolyn Smiley-Robertson
  • State Rep. Kent Smith
  • State Rep. Monique Smith
  • Dayton Public School Board President Will Smith
  • Canton City Council Majority Leader Bill Smuckler
  • State Rep. Lisa Sobecki
  • Akron City Council President Margo Sommerville
  • Lorain City Treasurer Terri Soto
  • Lorain City At-Large-Councilmember Mary Springowski
  • Former Toledo City Councilmember Steve Steel
  • Franklin County Auditor Michael Stinziano
  • State Rep. Bride Sweeney
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Martin Sweeney (District 3)
  • Johannon Tate, D.Min., Jerriel Missionary Baptist Church
  • Richmond Heights Mayor Kim Thomas
  • Lima City Councilmember Carla Thompson
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Scott Tuma (District 4)
  • Cuyahoga County Councilmember Meredith Turner (District 9)
  • Former Toledo City Councilmember / Former State Rep. Peter Ujvagi
  • Summit County Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh
  • Rev. Daryl Ward, Pastor Emeritus at Omega Baptist Church
  • Rev. Vanessa Ward, Pastor Emeritus at Omega Baptist Church
  • Lucas County Treasurer Lindsay Webb
  • State Rep. Casey Weinstein
  • Toledo City Councilmember Dr. Tiffany Whitman
  • Dayton Public Schools Boardmember Karen Wick-Gagnet
  • Summit County Councilmember Jeff Wilhite
  • Lima City Councilmember Tony Wilkerson
  • Lucas County Commissioner Tina Skeldon Wozniak
  • State Senate Minority Leader Sen. Kenny Yuko

Mayors For Whaley/Stephens Coalition

  • Mike Aspacher – Bowling Green
  • Richard Bain – Pepper Pike
  • Joe Begeny – Reynoldsburg
  • David Berger – Lima (former)
  • Justin M. Bibb – Cleveland
  • Annette Blackwell – Maple Heights
  • Michael Brennan – University Heights
  • Aharon Brown – Forest Park
  • Tito Brown – Youngstown
  • Tom Bernabei – Canton
  • Kathy Catazaro-Perry – Massillon
  • Michael Coleman – Columbus (former)
  • Pam Conine – Yellow Springs
  • Warren Copeland – Springfield
  • Sam Cramblit – Ironton
  • Luke Feeney – Chillicothe
  • Dan Fritz – Moreland Hills
  • Kirsten Holzheimer Gail – Euclid
  • Dan Horrigan – Akron
  • Martin Horwitz – Beachwood (former)
  • Meghan George – Lakewood
  • Andrew Ginther – Columbus
  • Gary Goosman – Amesville
  • Frank Jackson – Cleveland (former)
  • Wade Kapszukiewicz – Toledo
  • Ben Kessler – Bexley
  • Mike Lorentz – Belpre
  • Tom Mackin – Perrysburg
  • Robert Martin – Wintersville
  • Jeffrey J. Mims, Jr. – Dayton
  • Kathy Mulcahy – Orange Village
  • Steve Patterson – Athens
  • Aftab Pureval – Cincinnati
  • Carol Roe – Cleveland Heights (former)
  • Scott Schertzer – Marion
  • Kahlil Seren – Cleveland Heights
  • Sharetta Smith – Lima
  • Mike Stevens – Clayton
  • Richmond Heights – Kim Thomas
  • Dwight Tillery – Cincinnati (former)
  • Don Walters – Cuyahoga Falls
  • Georgine Welo – South Euclid
  • James Wolf – Mount Healthy

County Democratic Party Chairs

  • Bill Bailey, Wayne County
  • Charles Bakle, Defiance County
  • Janet Carson, Geauga County and Ohio Democratic County Chairs Association President
  • Diane Conroy, Belmont County
  • Brandi Downs, Marion County
  • Samuel Ferruccio, Stark County
  • Meg Galipault, Knox County
  • Gail Garbrandt, Tuscarawas County
  • Anthony Giardini, Lorain County
  • Bethe Goldenfield, Warren County
  • Susan Grundy, Morrow County
  • John Haseley, Athens County
  • Bill Henderson, Hocking County
  • Brian Hester, Butler County
  • Thomas Kerrigan, Shelby County
  • Robert Martin Sr., Jefferson County
  • Frank Michalkiewicz, Fulton County
  • Daniel Miller, Van Wert County
  • Mike Nern, Muskingum County
  • Willa O’Neill, Washington County
  • Mark Owens, Montgomery County
  • Mike Porter, Paulding County
  • Thomas Postlethwaite, Carroll County
  • Jeff Rex, Allen County
  • Tenah Ridge McMahan, Union County
  • Austin Smith, Clark County
  • Stan Spencer, Preble County
  • Ramona Stoner, Holmes County
  • Jim Surber, Darke County
  • Tom Tagliamonte, Lake County
  • Heather Tiefenthaler, Champaign County
  • Paula Watson, Ashland County
  • Larry Weirich, Richland County
  • Russ Wheeler, Miami County
  • Tony Wobler, Putnam County
  • Mike Zickar, Wood County

Support Nan Whaley

Chip in to help build our campaign.

PAID FOR BY FRIENDS OF WHALEY/STEPHENS